This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Malvern East Real Estate

Malvern East real estate

Flats and apartments account for 21% of occupied homes in Malvern East, above 12% across Victoria, and townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses for 24%, above 14% across the state.

  • House 53
  • Townhouse or terrace 24
  • Flat or apartment 21
  • Other or not stated 2
  • Owned outright 36
  • Mortgaged 31
  • Rented 31
  • Other or not stated 2
Homes in Malvern East as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$421 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,944 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$2,383 a weekVIC $1,759

Houses, townhouses and apartments in Malvern East

Townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 24% of occupied homes in Malvern East, against 14% across VIC, and flats and apartments 21%, against 12%. Separate houses are 53%, below the state's 73%.

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are 35% in Malvern East, above 25% across VIC. Three bedrooms account for 32%, below the state's 42%, and four or more bedrooms for 32%, below 33%. On Census night, 14% of private dwellings in Malvern East were unoccupied, above 11% across VIC.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Repayments above the state, rent share below it

The median mortgage repayment in Malvern East is $2,944 a month, above $1,859 across VIC. Median household income is above the state, at $2,383 a week against $1,759. Median rent is $421 a week, above $370 across VIC. Worked out on this page from the two medians, the median weekly rent equals 18% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, below 21% across VIC.

Owning outright describes 36% of households in Malvern East, above 32% statewide, while 31% are paying off a mortgage, below 36% across VIC. Renting is 31% of households, above the state's 29%, and 81% of renting households rent from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above 73% across VIC.

Five years at one address in Malvern East

Of people aged five and over in Malvern East, 56% lived at the same address five years earlier, above 54% across VIC. That figure rests on one 2021 question about where each person lived in 2016, and it suggests a larger share of people aged five and over here lived at the same address five years earlier than across the state.

At the 2021 Census, 22,296 people lived in the suburb of Malvern East. Its median age is 38 years, the same as across VIC, and an average household holds 2.5 people, the same as Victoria's 2.5.